Home»UAlbany Sports»Track and Field Prove to be Worthy Host

Track and Field Prove to be Worthy Host

0
Shares
Pinterest Google+

By Bryan Torres

The University at Albany track and field team hosted the Spring Classic this past weekend here on campus, ultimately winning 26 events.

In the relays, the women’s 4x100m relay A team comprised of seniors Taahira Butterfield, Chanel Smith, Dayleen Santana Rodriguez and Stephanie Osuji set a new meet record, winning their event with a time of 46.20. Santana Rodriguez and Osuji came in at a dead tie for first in the women’s 100m final with an 11.61.

The men’s 4x100m relay team also fared well as Osiris Nicholson, Garfield Napier, Dawshawn Williams and Sidney Gibbons managed to come in first place with a time of 43.51.

The women’s A 4x400m relay of Solange Wright, Halie Snyder, Maria Shummette and Kiyah Owens placed first in 4:00.19. The men’s A 4x400m relay of Matthew LeLiever, Jordon Lawrence, Walter Briggs and Myles Banfield placed first in 3:17.26.

In short distance races, Osuji won the women’s 200m with a time of 23.60, the fastest in program history beating the previous record held by Grace Claxton in 2016 of 23.68.

Additionally, Napier won the men’s 100m final with a 10.70. Nicholson won the men’s 200m, running a 21.72.

Asia Jinks won the women’s 400m in 57.83 while Banfield won the men’s 400m in 49.33.

Senior Nira Lovick won the women’s 800m in 2:18.89 and sophomore Evan DeGraw won the men’s 800m in 1:54.01.

In hurdle races, Gibbons placed first in the men’s 110m hurdles with a 14.15. Senior Niamani Morrison won the women’s 100m hurdles in 14.17. Halie Snyder won the women’s 400m hurdles in 1:04.30 and Briggs won the men’s 400m hurdles in 54.31.

In long distance running results, sophomore Charlie Ragone won the men’s 1,500m with a time of 4:06.15 and fellow sophomore Holly Machabee won the women’s 3,000m steeplechase in 11:03.57.

In the other events, junior Letti Hibbard was able to win the women’s heptathlon by scoring 4,287 points, David Carlson won the men’s hammer in 165-07.00, Belinsky won the women’s shot put in 45-04.50, Bryan Nicholson won the men’s discus in 158-10.00, Madjeanna Brutus won the women’s long jump in a wind-aided 18-06.50, Lynda Brundige won the women’s triple jump in 38-09.00, Anika Hibbard won the women’s high jump in 5-07.00, and Kingsley Ogbonna won the men’s high jump in 6-08.75.

A small group of the athletes went off to represent UAlbany in the Virginia Challenge where Kyle Gronostaj broke his own school record of 30:09.84 in the men’s 10,000m race by running a 29:32.41.

The UAlbany track and field athletes will compete one last time at the Penn Relays and at RPI next weekend before the America East Outdoor Championships began.

 

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *