Home»UAlbany Sports»Outdoor Track Competes In First Full Day Of IC4A And ECAC Championships

Outdoor Track Competes In First Full Day Of IC4A And ECAC Championships

0
Shares
Pinterest Google+

Outdoor Track Competes In First Full Day Of IC4A And ECAC Championships

Live Results

PRINCETON, N.J. – The 2014 season is beginning to wind down, with only a few more events on the University at Albany outdoor track schedule.  With each passing meet, fewer and fewer athletes will continue competing week to week, and this weekend, at IC4A and ECAC Championships at Princeton University, is the last time a significant representation of the men’s and women’s teams will compete together.  Even so, many seniors are not competing this weekend, as the championships conflict with the UAlbany commencement ceremony.

The meet actually started on Friday with a handful of events.  Lauren Lopano placed 16th in the women’s discus, throwing 138’-6”.  James Sommer placed 23rd in the men’s 3,000 steeplechase in 9:25.07.  Silvia Del Fava placed 11th in the women’s 5,000 16:33.83.  Valentina Talevi placed 31st in 17:09.17.  Jessica Donohue placed 26th in the women’s 10,000 in 38:17.90.

On Saturday, all women’s events ran in the morning before the men’s events began in the afternoon.  Veleisha Walker placed 13th in the women’s javelin 138’-11”.  Katie Dowd was 26th in 123’-7”.  Aiyanna James was 14th in the women’s long jump in 17’-8.25”.  Tynelle Taylor-Chase qualified for finals in the women’s 400 hurdles, finishing sixth in 1:00.03.  Aderinsola Ajala was 12th in 1:00.77. 

The men’s 4×100 relay qualified for finals in fourth place, with the team of Robert Harris III, Jaymen Teemer, Winston McCormack Jr., and Jonathan Santana running 40.69.  Christopher Buchanan placed 22nd in the 1,500 in 3:56.01.  Teemer, Harris III, and McCormack Jr. later ran in the 100.  Teemer qualified for semifinals in 10.88.  Harris III was 20th 10.93.  McCormack Jr. was 23rd 11.01.  In the semifinals, Teemer was 11th in 10.76.

Santana, Taariq Jones, and Jason Tomlinson ran in the 400.  Santana placed 10th in 47.94.  Jones was 14th 48.22.  Tomlinson was 24th in 48.70.  Jeremiah Obeng-Agyapong qualified second in the 400 hurdles, finishing in 52.02.  Larry Ramirez was 13th in 53.64.  Teemer ran a third time, in the 200, finishing 11th in 21.45.  Finally, the UAlbany 4×400 relay team of Jones, Ramirez, Tomlinson, and Santana ran a season best time of 3:11.00, to qualify for finals in seventh place.

The remaining events begin Sunday morning at 9:00 a.m. with the men’s shot put.  The first running event, the women’s 4×100 relay, starts at 12:15 p.m.  Unlike the schedule on Saturday, where all women’s events ran before any men’s events, women will run an event first before the men run the same event.


ALBANY
Headline News

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *